ShweetSpot Privacy Policy

When you use ShweetSpot, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully. And remember, you can find controls to manage your information and protect your privacy and security with Access Details (Visit your profile page > open settings > edit profile > security) and General Settings. There are a few technical terms, but we have tried our best to explain things in a simple and clear way. We welcome your feedback on this policy.

ShweetSpot’s products and services are owned and operated by Red Blueprint Technologies CC. We are a company registered in South Africa with our office at 71 Eckstein Street, Observatory, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa. Our company number is 2008/223844/23. This Privacy policy governs use of ShweetSpot’s website, mobile applications, products, services, etc. (“Products”). We provide a platform (including Products) where we, our affiliates and other business owners or advertising or marketing agents or agencies or promoters (collectively, “Promoters”) can list sales, sale items, promotions, offers for coupons, vouchers, promotions, deals, discounts, goods, getaways and other products (collectively, “Items”).

Reiterating the importantance; we hope you will take the time to read it carefully before browsing this website or using any of the services. Your continued use of this website indicates that you have both read and agreed to the terms of this privacy policy. You cannot use this website if you do not accept this policy. All sections of this policy are applicable to both members and guests unless the section expressly states otherwise. And remember, you can find controls to manage your information and protect your privacy and security at Access Details and General Settings.

This Privacy Policy is to be read as if specifically incorporated into the Terms of Service.

Nothing herein contained may limit or restrict your right to privacy as envisaged in Sections 11 and 12 of the Consumer Protection Act. If any of these provisions conflict with the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act the latter shall prevail.

In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.

1. What information do we collect?

1.1. What is Personal Information?

Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). ShweetSpot also subscribes to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.

When you sign up or use our Products, you voluntarily give us certain information. This can include your first name, last name, gender, age, marital status, language, profile photo, Spots, comments, likes, location data, the email address and phone number you used to sign up, and any other information you provide us. If you choose to buy something on ShweetSpot(see Business Terms), you provide us with some billing information, contact information and what you purchased.

1.2. What technical information do we collect?

These days, whenever you use a website, mobile application, or other internet service, there’s certain information that almost always gets created and recorded automatically. The same is true when you use our Products. Here are some of the types of information we collect:

  • Log data - When you use ShweetSpot, our servers automatically record information (“log data”), including information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website or your mobile app sends when you’re using it. This log data may include your Internet Protocol address, the address of the web pages you visited that had ShweetSpot features, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used ShweetSpot, and cookie data.

  • Cookie data - Depending on how you’re accessing our Products, we may use “cookies” (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your ShweetSpot account or your browser) or similar technologies to record log data. When we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). For example, we may use cookies to store your language preferences or other ShweetSpot settings so you don‘t have to set them up every time you visit ShweetSpot. Some of the cookies we use are associated with your ShweetSpot account (including personal information about you, such as the email address you gave us), and other cookies are not.

  • Device information. In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using ShweetSpot on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you’re using, device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using a Mac or a PC, or an iPhone or an Android phone. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please also check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.

We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a central database. If the location of the central database is located in a country that does not have substantially similar laws which provide for the protection of Personal Information, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected in that jurisdiction.


Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in these Terms or as required by applicable legislation.


We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you consent to (for example, in the context of online registration, user activity, likes, comments, newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, professional announcements, SMS, MMS and other mobile services), but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to these this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act. 


ShweetSpot shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or examine any information and materials including any website link that you publish or submit to ShweetSpot for publishing on the Site.  You shall be solely responsible for the contents of all material published by yourself.



2. How do we use the information we collect?

We use the information we collect to provide our Products to you and make them better, develop new products, and protect ShweetSpot and our users.

By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to:
 

  • The provision and performance of the services;


  • Informing you of changes made to our website;


  • The provision of marketing related services to you by ShweetSpot;


  • Responding to any queries or requests you may have;


  • Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users for the purposes described in this clause;


  • Developing an online user profile;


  • Understanding general user trends and patterns so that we can develop and support existing and ongoing marketing strategies;


  • For security, administrative and legal purposes; and


  • The creation and development of market data profiles which may provide insight into market norms, practices and trends to help us improve our offering to you. Such information will be compiled and retained in aggregated form, but shall not be used in any way which may comprise the identity of a user, this may involve Google services such as Google Analytics (see about Cookies and Googles policies).
  • If you make a purchase on ShweetSpot, we’ll save your billing and contact information (name, business name, address and VAT number[South Africans] - see Business Terms) so that you can use them the next time you want to buy something on ShweetSpot.
  • Send you updates (such as when certain activity, like likes or comments, happens on ShweetSpot), newsletters, marketing materials and other information that may be of interest to you. For example, depending on your email notification settings, we may send you weekly updates that include New businesses in your city. You can decide to stop getting these updates by updating your general settings (or through other settings we may provide).
  • Help your friends and contacts find you on ShweetSpot. For example, if you sign up using a Facebook account, we may help your Facebook friends find your account on ShweetSpot when they first sign up for ShweetSpot. Or, we may allow people to search for your account on ShweetSpot using your email address.
  • Respond to your questions or comments.

The information we collect may be “personally identifiable” (meaning it can be used to specifically identify you as a unique person) or “non-personally identifiable” (meaning it can’t be used to specifically identify you). We use both types of information, and combinations of both types, as described above. We may use or store information wherever ShweetSpot does business, including countries outside your own.

3. How can I manage information about me?

Our goal is to give you simple and meaningful choices over your information. If you have a ShweetSpot account, many of the choices you have on ShweetSpot are built directly into the product or your General Settings. For example, you can:

  • Access, change and download information in your profile page at any time.
  • Access and change email preferences in General Settings.
  • Link or unlink your ShweetSpot account from an account on another service (e.g., Facebook or Twitter). For some services (like Facebook), you can also choose whether or not to publish your activity on ShweetSpot to that service.
  • Close your account at any time. When you close your account, we’ll deactivate it and remove your Spots from ShweetSpot. We may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).

We are commited to enabling your rights to your information as mentioned in the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR”) with the features or methods mentioned above. In the case of not having access to your account, on written request and subject to proof of identity, you may access the personal information that we hold, used or communicated and ask that any necessary corrections be made, where applicable, as authorized or required by law. However, to make sure that the personal information we maintain about you is accurate and up to date, please inform us immediately of any change in your personal information by mail or e-mail at legal@redblueprint.com.

Under the GDPR, you may be entitled to additional rights, including: (1) the right to withdraw consent to processing where consent is the basis of processing; (2) the right to access your personal information and certain other supplementary information, under certain conditions; (3) the right to object to unlawful data processing, under certain conditions; (4) the right to erasure of personal information about you, under certain conditions; (5) the right to demand that we restrict processing of your personal information, under certain conditions, if you believe we have exceeded the legitimate basis for processing, processing is no longer necessary, are processing, or believe your personal information is inaccurate; (6) the right to data portability of personal information concerning you that you provided us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, under certain conditions; (7) the right object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you, under certain conditions; (8) the right to lodge a complaint with data protection authorities. If you want to learn more about your rights under the GDPR, you can visit the European Commission’s page on Data Protection.

4. How is this information shared?

The Personal Information ShweetSpot collects from users shall only be accessed by ShweetSpot employees, representatives and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons. 


We will not sell, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by ShweetSpot will only be in connection with the provision of our services and/or the marketing thereof.


Some billing information may be captured through the Website and shared with the relevant payment gateway providers used for the payment transaction. ShweetSpot does not process nor store any credit card information on its servers.

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law.


We will only share non-personally identifiable information with Promoters so that they can gauge their Items performance and promote their Items more effectively to audiences.

5. Security

Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, ShweetSpot has in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process online.


While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.


6. Age of Consent

We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users, under 18 years of age or who otherwise does not have the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy.
 If you learn that your minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at legal@redblueprint.com.

7. Links

  • ShweetSpot, and the services available through the Website, may contain links to other third party websites, including (without limitation) social media platforms, payment gateways, appointment scheduling and/or live chat platforms (“Third Party Websites”).  If you select a link to any Third Party Website, you may be subject to such Third Party Website’s terms and conditions and/or other policies, which are not under the control, nor responsibility, of ShweetSpot.



  • Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites are provided “as is”, and ShweetSpot does not necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on Third Party Websites.



  • ShweetSpot does not monitor or review the content of any Third Party Website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other websites, either. 



  • Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party Website before disclosing any personal information to them. ShweetSpot does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.


8. International Users

ShweetSpot is based in South Africa, and, regardless of where you use or access our Platforms, products, or services, your information may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in South Africa (or elsewhere in the world). Please note that any information we obtain about you will be stored in accordance with South African privacy laws, regulations and standards, which may not be equivalent to the laws in your country of residence. By using our Platforms you consent to this collection, transfer, storage and processing of information to and in South Africa. While such information is outside of South Africa, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country. However, our practices regarding your personal information will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy and, if applicable, we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR”) requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal information from the EU/EEA to another country.

9. Electronic Communication Act

Application Of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 (“ECT Act”)
 

  • Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by ShweetSpot if and when ShweetSpot responds to the Data Messages.

  • Data Messages sent by ShweetSpot to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.

  • Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between users and ShweetSpot.

  • Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:

    • Users warrant that Data Messages sent to ShweetSpot from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally.
 

    • Address for service of legal documents: 71 Eckstein Street, Observatory, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa, 2198.



    • Email address: legal@redblueprint.com

10. Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our Products are acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to serve you.






















Date of Last Revision: 13 Aug, 2018


 Login / Sign Up